USB Cables, USB Adapters, USB ConvertersFirewire Cables, Firewire Adapters, Firewire ConvertersCable AdaptersDVI CablesCable Extenders Repeaters BoostersBulk Cable & Wire - Coax, Speaker wire, etc.Gender ChangersFiber Optic Patch Cables
     Online Store
     Fiber Cables
     Fast Ethernet
     Custom Cables
     PC Cables
     Wire Harness
     OEM Cables
     SCSI and LVD
     SCA Adapters
     Telco / Octopus
     Tools & Testers
     Switch Box
     Surge Protection
     Installation Parts
     New Products
     Legacy Ethernet
     Tech Reference
     Quote Request

Our Partners

Gold Quality
Cable Store

Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables

We provide a full line of Singlemode fiber optic cables.

  • SC to SC 
  • SC to ST 
  • ST to ST 
  • LC to LC 
  • LC to SC 
  • LC to ST 
  • FC to FC 
  • FC to ST 

Singlemode Introduction
Singlemode fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest. Singlemode fibers are best at retaining the fidelity of each light pulse over longer distances and exhibit no dispersion.

A typical single mode optical fiber has a core radius of 5-10 micrometers and a cladding radius of 120 micrometers.

Equipment for Singlemode fiber is more expensive than equipment for Multimode optical fiber, but the singlemode fiber itself is usually cheaper when purchased in bulk.

greenline

E-Mail or Call us at today with your requirements

| On-line Store |
|
Products At-a-Glance | Products & Service | High-End Communications Cables | Cisco | Bay Networks | IBM | Racal | HP | ADC Kentrox | 3-COM | Ascend | Codex | SUN | Fiber Optics | SCSI & HIPPI Cables | Low Voltage SCSI | Wire Harnesses | Fast Ethernet | Telco | IEEE-1284 | Protocol Converters | SCA Adapters | New products | Tools & Testers | Quote Request | Home |

blueline
blueline

 For Technical Support  and information on Connectivity,
cabling systems and networking, visit CONNECTWORLD

© Copyright, 2017 , All rights reserved


Click Here
Www.free-counter-plus.com
Click Here

 

stats counter