USB Cables, USB Adapters, USB ConvertersFirewire Cables, Firewire Adapters, Firewire ConvertersCable AdaptersDVI CablesCable Extenders Repeaters BoostersBulk Cable & Wire - Coax, Speaker wire, etc.Gender ChangersFiber Optic Patch Cables
     Online Store
     Fiber Cables
     Fast Ethernet
     Custom Cables
     PC Cables
     Wire Harness
     OEM Cables
     SCSI and LVD
     SCA Adapters
     Telco / Octopus
     Tools & Testers
     Switch Box
     Surge Protection
     Installation Parts
     New Products
     Legacy Ethernet
     Tech Reference
     Quote Request

Our Partners

Gold Quality
Cable Store

 Fiber Optic Connectors

We provide a full line of fiber optic network cables using the following fiber connector types: 

  • Biconic
  • D4
  • DIN LSA
  • E2000
  • ESCON
  • FC
  • FDDI
  • F-SMA
  • LC
  • Mini BNC
  • MTP
  • MTRJ
  • MU
  • SC
  • SMA
  • ST

Fiber Optic Connectors Introduction
ST is currently the most popular multimode connector because it is cheap and easy to install. The SC connector was specified as a standard by the old EIA/TIA 568A specification, but its higher cost and difficult installation has limited its popularity. However, newer SCs are much better in both cost and installation ease, so it has been growing in use.

Duplex FDDI, ESCON and SC connectors are used for patchcords to equipment and can be connected to ST or SC connectors at wall outlets.

Singlemode networks use of FC or SC connectors is about same with ST and SC in multimode installations. D4 is seldom used these days.

greenline

E-Mail or Call us at today with your requirements

| On-line Store |
|
Products At-a-Glance | Products & Service | High-End Communications Cables | Cisco | Bay Networks | IBM | Racal | HP | ADC Kentrox | 3-COM | Ascend | Codex | SUN | Fiber Optics | SCSI & HIPPI Cables | Low Voltage SCSI | Wire Harnesses | Fast Ethernet | Telco | IEEE-1284 | Protocol Converters | SCA Adapters | New products | Tools & Testers | Quote Request | Home |

blueline
blueline

 For Technical Support  and information on Connectivity,
cabling systems and networking, visit CONNECTWORLD

© Copyright, 2017 , All rights reserved


Click Here
Www.free-counter-plus.com
Click Here

 

stats counter